About

CATEGORY ONE

The 4th FAI Pan American Gliding Championships (4PAGC) is an international competition sanctioned as a continental Category 1 event by the FAI. These contests, with few exceptions, follow the same format, use the same rules, and have the same rankings as World Gliding Championships. The 4th PAGC will be the first of its kind to be held in Brazil. 

Official Practice: September 3-09, 2022 
Competition Days: September 10-24, 2022 

Classes: Handicapped Class 15 m  and Monotype SZD 48-1 e 48-3 



Schedule

Preliminary Entries Due 
Final entries due  
Reserve pilots may be accepted 
Unofficial training
Registration Period 
Official training
Compulsory training
Technical inspection
Configuration change closes 
First official Team Captain briefing 
Opening Ceremony
Contest flying
Farewell Party
Closing Ceremony and Prize giving 

 

May 15, 2022

July 15, 2022

July 31, 2022

September 1 – 5, 2022

September 6 – 9, 2022

September 4 – 9, 2022

September 8, 2022

September 3 – 9, 2022

September 9, 2022

September 6, 2022

September 10, 2022

September 11 – 23, 2022

September 16, 2022

September 24, 2022

 


Pilots shall register for the competition via their team captain and NAC. Preliminary entry deadline is 30 April 2022 and final deadline 31 May 2022. Entry fees and pre-paid tows must be paid by final deadline. Team Captains will receive an email from the contest organizers with more details. 

The organizers request to the IGC that 3 overseas invited pilots per Class and 3 pilots per country per class and the last champions. 

To be allowed with an additional 6 reserve pilots has been granted for a maximum of 6 pilots per country per class. Each additional pilot will be entered in a class based upon the IGC country ranking. 

Preliminary List of Pilots 

 C = competitor; G = guest; R = reserve

 
 Argentina 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)

Pilot   Glider  ID  
 Carlitos Iucci ASW-20  DK    C 
 Matias Pastor ASW-20 MP   C
 Raul Garda ASW-20 ZB   C
 Eduardo Fassi Ventus 2 EF   C
 Dino Ghione ASW-20 LG   R








MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3

Pilot   Glider    ID  
 Mauricio Delfabro  SZD 2N   C  
 Sebastian Fulquet SZD RM   C
 Nicolas Ortolano SZD A6   C


















 Brazil 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)

Pilot  Glider  ID 
 Egon Rehn    ASW-20     C   
 Claudio Schmidt ASW-20 MM   C
 Renato StefanutoSZD 48-1  IV     C
 João NevesDiscus CS       R
 Daniel LeryDiscus CS    R
 

   




   

MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3

Pilot   Glider   ID
 Luis Carlos Affonso SZD 48-3  BY     C 
 Henrique Navarro SZD 48-1  MN   C
 Fabio Pimenta SZD 48-3   DC    C
 Gustavo Shigueno SZD 48-1  CJ    R
 Sergio Bassi SZD 48-3  BG   R
 André Goldenstein SZD 48-1  SP   R  
                               


 Canadá 
Team Captain: Jarek Twardowski

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)

Pilot   Glider  ID  
Sergei Morosov   Discus B   B3   C  
  





















MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3

Pilot   Glider  ID  
Branko Stojkovic   SZD 48-3   YY   C  


























 Chile 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)

Pilot Glider ID  
                              
                 
























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3

Pilot Glider ID  
                                                    


























 Paraguay 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  
                          
                  












                              










MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  
                         
       



           





















 Uruguay 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)

Pilot Glider ID  
                            




                     




















MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3

Pilot Glider ID  




                            


                                        



















 United States of America - USA 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  
                            
                  
























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  
                            




                     






















Officials


Contest Manager: Valéria Caselato

Contest Director: Saulo Vidal

Deputy Director:  TBA  

 

Ground Operations Director: Ricardo Freitas


Assistent Ground Operations: Izaías Magalhães


Tasksetter: João Alexandre Widmer (Batata) and Julio Ribeiro

Chief Scorer: Luis Augusto Valença


Assistant Scorer: Diogo Puntar


Meteorology: Franco Villela, Milton Soares and Rubens Villela

 

Chief Towpilot: Raphael Lucchesi

 

Sniffer: EVVAFA

 

IGC OFFICIALS

Jury President: Alfonso Soto (Chile)

Remote Jurors: Bruno Ramseyer (Ireland) and Rene Vidal (Chile)

Chief Steward: Eduardo Toselli (Argentina)

Steward: Renato Tsukamoto (Brazil)

 

Documents

1. Bulletin n. 1

2. Entry Form

3. Handicap List approved

      3.1 Considerations about the Handicap List. 




Airfield Information


Airfield Luis Eduardo MagalhãesSWNB 

                                                         Orientation 10/28

                                                         Length  2000 x 30 m

                                                         Coordinates 12 4 6S/45 42 41W 

                                                         

Righway BR 242 km 535

Bahia St 20

Luís Eduardo Magalhães - Bahia

Google Maps




Lodging in Luís Eduardo Magalhães


HOTEL

1. Hotel Saint Louis
     
     Adress:  976 Juscelino Kubitschek St. 
     Phone: (77) 3628-7728  and (77) 3628-7777
     Site: www.hotelsaintlouis.com.br     
     Booking: reservas@hotelsaintlouis.com.br 

2. Hotel Solar Rio de Pedras
    
    Adress: 4788 Enedino Alves da Paixão St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628-7000 , (77) 3628.1272, and  (77) /99991-8493
    Site: www.solarriodepedras.com.br    
    Booking: reservas@solarriodepedras.com.br

3. Hotel Paranoá
     
    Adress: 771 Xique Xique St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628-3146,  (77) 3628-7300 and  (77) 3628.5200
    Site: www.hotelparanoa.com.br     
    Booking: reservas@hotelparanoa.com.br

4. Hotel Notre Dame
     
    Adress: 1950 Juscelino Kubitschek St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628.6872, and (77) 3639.0643
    Site: www.hotelnotredame.com.br    
    Booking: site Booking and Trip Advisor

5. Hotel Veneza
  
    Adress: 150/200 Ibipitanga St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628.2432  and  (77) 99858-8000    
    Booking: reservas@hotelveneza.net.br



RV PARKS & CAMPGROUNDS

1. Bahia Farm

     Adress: 535 Road BR-020 km 242 
     Booking: secretaria@planadores.org.br 


Restaurants in Luís Eduardo Magalhães


1. Boi na Brasa: Brazilian Barbecue

    Adresse: 151 José Cardoso de Lima St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-0144

2. Sabor & Arte: Brazilian and Japanese Food
    
    Adress: 1270 José Cardoso de Lima St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-7432

3. Churrascaria Tradição: Italian, Brazilian, Pizza, Barbecue, Steakhouse, Sul-american Food
    
    Adress: 97 Ipê St.  
    Phone:  (77) 3628-4700

4. Trattoria Pozza: Italian Food and Pizza
     
     Adress: 211 Salvador Av. 
     Phone: (77) 3628-1477

5. Choppão Espetos Grill: Brazilian Barbecue
    
    Adress: 315 Piauí St. 
    Phone: (77)  99951-9249 /  (77) 99816-2901

6. Gouvea Gourmet: Brazilian Food
    
    Adress: 770 Dorival Caimi St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-5281

7. Pizza Nova LEM: Pizza
    
    Adress:  457 Gláuber Rocha St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-3625

8. Restaurante e Pizzaria Paknoosh: Pizza
    
    Adress: 3454 Enedino Alves da Paixão St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-4479
         
9. Restaurante Haru: Japanese Food

    Adress: 1199 Burle Marx St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-1901





Foreign pilots who will fly Brazilian Gliders:

 

The Brazilian Gliding Federation – FBVP will carry out the validation of foreign pilots' licenses with ANAC (Brazilian Aeronautical Authority). The team captain must send an email to the Organization (pagcbrazil@gmail.com) with the following documents from all pilots in the country who will participate:

·       valid pilot license or equivalent document issued or endorsed by the authorities of the country.

·       medical certificate.

·       recent flight experience.

·       payment of a fee of R$ 120.00 per country. This fee must be paid in Brazil before the start of the event.

 

      Foreign pilots who will fly Gliders from their own countries:

     SOON

Learn more about the race and live tracking in this presentation:

  • link

Latest updates and colour commentary will be posted:

  • link

Each day will begin with a pilot meeting at 10am Eastern time, and we will try to post weather on ( ) as circulated by organizers, as well as grid times.

Several options are available to follow along with the contest online:

Monotype Jantar Class Live Tracking OGN TrackingONGlideGliderTracker  
  Handicapped Class Live Tracking  OGN TrackingONGlideGliderTracker 
Tasks and Scores  Soaring Spot (Official)    
Instagram postings@fbvp.planadorbrasil #4FAIPanAm 
Facebook picturesGroupPage 
More FacebookEventBrazilian Time 

 

Waypoint and Airspace files can be found on John Leibacher's Worldwide Turnpoint Exchange. 

  • Waypoint Files
  • Airspace Files 

SOON

Daily Schedule September

SOON